Privacy & Cookies Policy

1.   INTRODUCTION  

  

This privacy notice provides you with details of how we collect and process your personal data through your use of our site www.yogavero.com

 

YOGA VERO is the data controller and we are responsible for your personal data (referred to as “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice).

 

It is very important that the information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. Please let us know if at any time your personal information changes by emailing us at veroyogaclasses@gmail.com

 

2.  WHAT DATA DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU, FOR WHAT PURPOSE AND ON WHAT GROUND WE PROCESS IT 

 

Personal data means any information capable of identifying an individual. It does not include anonymised data.

 

We may process the following categories of personal data about you:

 

~  Communication Data that includes any communication that you send to us whether that be through the contact form on our website, through email, text, social media messaging, social media posting or any other communication that you send us. We process this data for the purposes of communicating with you, for record keeping and for the establishment, pursuance or defence of legal claims. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to reply to communications sent to us, to keep records and to establish, pursue or defend legal claims.

 

~  Customer Data that includes data relating to any purchases of services such as your name, title, billing address, email address, phone number and purchase details. We process this data to supply the services you have purchased and to keep records of such transactions. 

 

~  User Data that includes data about how you use our website and any online services together with any data that you post for publication on our website or through other online services. We process this data to operate our website and ensure relevant content is provided to you, to ensure the security of our website, to maintain back- ups of our website and/or databases and to enable publication and administration of our website, other online services and business. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to enable us to properly administer our website and our business.

 

~  We may use Customer Data, User Data, Technical Data and Marketing Data to deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you (including Facebook adverts or other display advertisements) and to measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve you. Our lawful ground for this processing is legitimate interests which is to grow our business. We may also use such data to send other marketing communications to you. 

 

Sensitive Data

We do not collect any Sensitive Data about you. Sensitive data refers to data that includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data. We do not collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

 

3.  HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA 

 

We may collect data about you by you providing the data directly to us (for example by filling in forms on our site or by sending us emails). If you choose to claim a consultation with us we ask you to fill out a google forms questionnaire which will include personal data. Google is striving to be GDPR complaint. We at We may automatically collect certain data from you as you use our website by using cookies and similar technologies. Please see our cookie policy for more details about this (see below).

 

We may receive data from third parties such as analytics providers such as Google based outside the EU, advertising networks such as Facebook based outside the EU, such as search information providers such as Google based outside the EU, providers of technical, payment and delivery services, such as data brokers or aggregators.

 

4. MARKETING COMMUNICATIONS 

 

Our lawful ground of processing your personal data to send you marketing communications is either your consent or our legitimate interests (namely to grow our business).

 

Under the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations, we may send you marketing communications from us if (i) you asked for information from us about our services or (ii) you agreed to receive marketing communications and in each case you have not opted out of receiving such communications since. Under these regulations, if you are a limited company, we may send you marketing emails without your consent. However, you can still opt out of receiving marketing emails from us at any time.

 

Before we share your personal data with any third party for their own marketing purposes we will get your express consent.

 

5.  DISCLOSURES OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA  

 

We will not share your personal data with any third parties.

 

6.  DATA SECURITY  

 

We have put in place security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used, altered, disclosed, or accessed without authorisation. We also allow access to your personal data only to those employees who need to know such data. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they must keep it confidential.

 

We have procedures in place to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach if we are legally required to.

 

7.  DATA RETENTION  

  

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

 

When deciding what the correct time is to keep the data for we look at its amount, nature and sensitivity, potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure, the processing purposes, if these can be achieved by other means and legal requirements.

   

8.  YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS  

 

Under data protection laws you have rights in relation to your personal data that include the right to request access, correction, erasure, restriction, transfer, to object to processing, to portability of data and (where the lawful ground of processing is consent) to withdraw consent.

 

You can see more about these rights at:

https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

  

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

 

If you are not happy with any aspect of how we collect and use your data, you have the right to email us here veroyogaclasses@gmail.com.

 

9. THIRD-PARTY LINKS  

 

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

 

10. COOKIES  

 

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information about the cookies we use, please see.

If you wish to remove cookies from your computer please visit www.aboutcookies.org/how-to-delete-cookies/ and follow the instructions according to the browser you use. 

goldtexture.png
g2gg.png
yogavero copy.png
  • Instagram - White Circle
  • YouTube - White Circle
  • Facebook - White Circle
  • Blogger - White Circle
  • Google+ - White Circle
  • Pinterest - White Circle